John Watson House

Also known as: Burwell House
Petway Burwell Rd., 1/4 mi. W of NC 401, Warrenton, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 1990
Reference number
90001954
NR name
Watson, John, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Georgian; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built during 1850s (4,622)
Federal (4,581)
Georgian (1,427)
Have Street View (43,197)
House (27,051)
Italianate (5,079)
Jacob Holt (5)
North Carolina (3,570)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Warren County, North Carolina (27)
Warrenton, North Carolina (8)

Update Log 

  • December 11, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources