F. A. Chadbourn House

Also known as: Mary Groom Poser House
314 S. Charles St., Columbus, Wisconsin

Spectacular Tudor Revival mansion in a historical neighborhood

Photos 

Overview Looking West

The house faces a street that runs northeast to southwest.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"Set under the shady boughs of sugar maples, with a small grove of conifers at the rear, the Chadbourn House evokes a pre-industrial age. Chadbourn, a prominent banker and philanthropist, commissioned a Milwaukee architectural firm to design this Neo-Tudor house. The style grew out of the early-twentieth-century Arts and Crafts movement, which emphasized skilled workmanship, evident in the flared eaves and in the cusped bargeboards, reminiscent of Gothic tracery, in the small front-facing gables. The Arts and Crafts movement also stressed rustic motifs, seen here in the clapboard and shingle siding, which combine with the rock-faced sandstone foundation to add texture and color to the design. The decorative half-timbered walls enclose an asymmetrical plan enlivened by hexagonal bays and rounded bow windows. The gabled entry porch features a semi-elliptical entryway and a pierced wooden railing.

"The carriage house, also designed by Van Ryn and de Gelleke, shows similar attention to detail. Patterned shingles lend a variety of textures, while the juxtaposition of intersecting gables and hipped dormers creates a lively roofline.

"Frederick Chadbourn was the son of Reuben W. Frederick succeeded his father as president of the First National Bank at the age of 25. He gave parsonage to the Olivet Church, the children's building to the Fireman's Park, and the clock tower to City Hall."

Wisconsin Historical Society, Wisconsin Architecture and History Inventory, F.A. Chadbourn House, Columbus, Columbia County, Wisconsin, Reference Number: 3459. (Link below).

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 28, 1990
Reference number
90001961
NR name
Chadbourn, F. A., House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1900 (751)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Columbia County, Wisconsin (54)
Columbus, Wisconsin (12)
Gothic (1,435)
House (27,069)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,385)
Van Ryn & DeGelleke (20)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • September 14, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status, added description and added photos

Sources