Aaron Atherton House

Also known as: William Boone House, LU-6
US 31E S of Athertonville, Hodgenville, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 10, 1991
Reference number
90001962
NR name
Atherton, Aaron, House
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Double pen log
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1790
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

18th Century (4,588)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1790s (1,188)
Colonial (1,101)
Hodgenville, Kentucky (24)
House (26,774)
Kentucky (4,259)
Larue County MPS (25)
Larue County, Kentucky (36)
Log (2,298)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)

Sources