A. J. and Emma E. Thomas Coley House

Also known as: Dr. J.A. Googan's Infirmary, Coley--Joiner House
416 Hillabee St., Alexander City, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1991
Reference number
90002109
NR name
Coley, A. J. and Emma E. Thomas, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Alabama Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1895

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Alabama (1,811)
Alexander City, Alabama (6)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
House (26,793)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Tallapoosa County, Alabama (31)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources