W. J. and Nettie J. Cornell House

Also known as: Samuel G. and Sophia J. Ruby House, A. W. and Martha A. Crawf
602 W. Court Ave., Winterset, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1991
Reference number
90002132
NR name
Cornell, W. J. and Nettie J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1896; 1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Built 1896 (570)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Cast iron (375)
Fred Lewis (2)
House (27,069)
Iowa (2,480)
Madison County, Iowa (51)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Winterset, Iowa (32)

Sources