Dumbarton House

Also known as: Cedar Hill, Bellevue, Rittenhouse Place
2715 Q St., NW., Washington, District of Columbia

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Charles E. Peterson, Photographer June 14, 1942 VIEW FROM SOUTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Good example of late Georgian 5-part mansion. Early 19th century remodeling attributed to noted architect Benjamin Henry Latrobe. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 28, 1991
Reference number
90002148
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Federal; Adamesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Museum; Civic; Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1800; 1915; 1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1800 (171)
Built during 1800s (1,254)
District of Columbia (518)
Federal (4,557)
Georgian (1,423)
House (26,762)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,397)
Samuel Jackson (1)
Stone (26,162)
Washington, District of Columbia (518)

Update Log 

  • May 12, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources