Drewsilla Steele House

Also known as: FA 353
3951 Old Frankfort Pike, Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 22, 1991
Reference number
91000120
NR name
Steele, Drewsilla, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; T-plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1885

Tags 

19th Century (37,643)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,452)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
House (27,522)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources