Benjamine Rucker House

Also known as: Rucker--Betty House
3978 Betty Ford Rd., Compton, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1991
Reference number
91000223
NR name
Rucker, Benjamine, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1832
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1832 (187)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Compton, Tennessee (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,474)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Rutherford County, Tennessee (62)
Stone (26,161)
Tennessee (2,847)

Sources