William Edward Sanders House

Also known as: Site No. 7
Railroad St. SE of US 290, Burton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1991
Reference number
91000716
NR name
Sanders, William Edward, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Vernacular L-plan
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Burton MPS (11)
Burton, Texas (12)
House (26,793)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources