Herbert Nienstedt House

Also known as: Site No. 9
NE corner of Brazos and Washington Sts., Burton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 11, 1991
Reference number
91000718
NR name
Nienstedt, Herbert, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1930s (5,064)
Burton MPS (11)
Burton, Texas (12)
House (26,851)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)
Tudor Revival (1,367)
Washington County, Texas (71)
Will Weeren (2)

Sources