The Gem

Also known as: Rosers Customs Service Building
400 E. 13th St., Brownsville, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 28, 1991
Reference number
91000852
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Specialty store; Warehouse
Current functions
Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1848; 1864

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Brownsville, Texas (23)
Built 1848 (266)
Built during 1840s (2,938)
Cameron County, Texas (29)
House (26,845)
Joseph Palmer (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Robert S. Leman (1)
Texas (3,580)

Sources