William S. Smith House

Also known as: Croswell House, Phoebus House, S-43
S side of Oriole Rd. E of jct. with Crab Island Rd., Oriole, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 9, 1991
Reference number
91000891
NR name
Smith, William S., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1890s (7,695)
House (27,905)
Maryland (1,795)
Oriole, Maryland (1)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,138)
Somerset County, Maryland (82)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources