Byron W. Robinson House

Also known as: Robinson Mansion, Steinway Hall, Lone Star Fraternity, SUM-347-
715 E. Buchtel Ave., Akron, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1991
Reference number
91001415
NR name
Robinson, Byron W., House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; Other architectural type; Jacobean Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1906 (835)
Built during 1900s (8,863)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Charles W. Hopkinson (2)
House (26,845)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Tudor Revival (1,365)

Sources