John Johntz House

Also known as: 041-0020-0006
214 N. Walnut, Abilene, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1991
Reference number
91001437
NR name
Johntz, John, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Other architectural type; Italian Villa
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1880; 1881

Tags 

19th Century (38,026)
Abilene, Kansas (22)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1880 (545)
Built during 1880s (6,531)
Dickinson County, Kansas (45)
House (27,795)
Italianate (5,117)
John Johntz (1)
Kansas (1,487)
Limestone (8,195)
Private owner (54,403)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • August 2, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources