John Ash House

Also known as: Rowan House, Coker House, Rickles House
US 411 W of jct. with US 231, Ashville, Alabama

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1991
Reference number
91001479
NR name
Ash, John, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1820; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,705)
Alabama (1,821)
Ashville, Alabama (8)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1820 (202)
Built during 1820s (1,811)
Have Street View (45,006)
House (27,585)
Private owner (54,398)
St. Clair County, Alabama (16)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • February 11, 2020: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources