Glencoe

Also known as: Coe Mansion
698 Martin Luther King Blvd., Newark, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 1, 1991
Reference number
91001481
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1871; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1871 (409)
Built during 1870s (4,986)
Essex County, New Jersey (163)
House (27,494)
Italianate (5,085)
James A. Coe (1)
New Jersey (1,706)
Newark, New Jersey (72)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources