Missouri State Penitentiary Warden's House

Also known as: Missouri State Penitentiary Director's House
700 E. Capitol Ave., Jefferson City, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 24, 1991
Reference number
91001518
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Law; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Government office
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1888; 1899

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (640)
Built during 1880s (6,133)
Cole County, Missouri (44)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Jefferson City, Missouri (35)
Limestone (8,192)
M. Fred Bell (4)
Missouri (4,577)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 22, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources