Cochran--Rice Farm Complex

Also known as: Dr. Pierce's Pleasant Pellets Advertising Barn
993 N. Lane St., Cottage Grove, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 17, 1991
Reference number
91001558
Architectural styles
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman; Other architectural type; Western style
Areas of significance
Transportation; Communications; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Storage
Current functions
Storage; Single dwelling; Animal facility; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1912; 1910; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
American Movement (6,254)
Built 1912 (915)
Built during 1910s (8,463)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,341)
Cottage Grove, Oregon (10)
House (27,022)
Lane County, Oregon (135)
Oregon (2,262)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources