Sumner--Carpenter House

Also known as: Ellsworth House
333 Old Colony Rd., Eastford, Connecticut

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 1991
Reference number
91001854
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1800-1824
Significant year
1806
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,340)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1806 (76)
Built during 1800s (1,265)
Connecticut (1,686)
Eastford, Connecticut (4)
Federal (4,585)
House (27,241)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Vini Goodell (2)
Windham County, Connecticut (100)

Sources