John Christian and Bertha Landrock Reichert House

Also known as: Winger-Gelm-Victorian House
508 E. Fourth St., Tipton, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 19, 1991
Reference number
91001861
NR name
Reichert, John Christian and Bertha Landrock, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; Eastern Stick
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Built 1883 (501)
Built during 1880s (6,285)
Cedar County, Iowa (22)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,088)
Iowa (2,480)
John Reichert (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
S.B. Reed (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Tipton, Iowa (5)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 25, 2012: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources