Nye, Benjamin, Homestead

Also known as: Nye Family of America Homestead
85 Old County Rd., Sandwich, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 6, 1992
Reference number
91001899
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Federal; Postmedieval English
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1650-1699; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1750; 1816

Tags 

18th Century (4,629)
Barnstable County, Massachusetts (233)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1750 (95)
Built during 1750s (497)
Colonial (1,104)
Federal (4,586)
Have Street View (43,977)
House (27,332)
Massachusetts (4,401)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandwich, Massachusetts (4)
Stone (26,161)

Sources