James Edington Montgomery O'Hair House

Also known as: J.E.M. O'Hair House, 133-250-20020
US 231 1/2 mi. S of jct. with 500 North Rd., Brick Chapel, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1992
Reference number
91001909
NR name
O'Hair, James Edington Montgomery, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; Federal; I-house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1863; 1880

Tags 

19th Century (36,420)
Brick (42,457)
Brick Chapel, Indiana (1)
Built 1835 (261)
Built during 1830s (2,665)
Federal (4,565)
House (26,846)
Indiana (2,043)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Putnam County, Indiana (23)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources