Flavius C. Coles Farmhouse

Also known as: 8Le1158
411 Oakland Ave., Tallahassee, Florida

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 7, 1992
Reference number
91001911
NR name
Coles, Flavius C., Farmhouse
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Frame Vernacular
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1880s (6,452)
Florida (1,844)
House (27,520)
Leon County, Florida (65)
Private owner (54,396)
Tallahassee, Florida (49)

Sources