Benedict House

Also known as: 045-3010-0400
923 Tennessee St., Lawrence, Kansas

The Benedict House is an example of a vernacular, Stick style cottage.

Photos 

Benedict House

Photo taken by iconions in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

From the National Register application: http://www.kshs.org/resource/national_register/nominationsNRDB/Douglas_BenedictHouseNR.pdf

"The Benedict House (c. 1869-1890, 1989-1990) is located at 923 Tennessee Street in Lawrence, Douglas County, Kansas (pop. 52,738). The Benedict House is an example of a vernacular, Stick style cottage, achieving its Stick style appearance between 1882 and 1890. The house is composed of two units, the c. 1869-1890 cross- gabled, frame and shingled section is the most visually prominent from Tennessee Street. The c. 1989-1990 cross-gabled, metal clad, frame section is attached to the rear of the older section. Both units sit on a new concrete foundation.

The building maintains an eastern facade orientation, with overall measurements of 75 feet from east to west and 70 feet from north to south. The original frame building measures 45 feet from east to west and 40 feet from north to south. The new metal clad, addition measures 30 feet from east to west and 30 feet from north to south. Both section have an irregular rectangular form.

The Benedict House was constructed in seven stages between c. 1869 and 1927, with its main character defining elements dating from c. 1869-1890. The rehabilitation project removed most additions to the house dating after c. 1891. The original frame house exhibits the cross-gabled roof, decorated gable trusses, overhanging eaves, varied patterns of wood siding and shingles, and one-story porch characteristic of the Stick style. The metal clad addition maintains the form and massing of the original house, while achieving a modern appearance."

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 22, 1992
Reference number
91001978
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; Vernacular Stick
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1882; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Aluminum (1,258)
Built 1869 (316)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Douglas County, Kansas (79)
House (27,044)
James A. Bell (1)
Kansas (1,302)
Lawrence, Kansas (48)
Private owner (54,396)
Stick/Eastlake (868)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources