George W. and Lavina McDaniel House

Also known as: 4904
774 Butternut, Abilene, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1992
Reference number
92000201
NR name
McDaniel, George W. and Lavina, House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1927

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene MPS (50)
Abilene, Texas (59)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1927 (847)
Built during 1920s (7,806)
House (26,844)
Prairie School (708)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,579)

Sources