Jhules Reading House

Also known as: 1189
421 Reading St., Abilene, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1992
Reference number
92000231
NR name
Reading, Jhules, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular 2-room
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene MPS (50)
Abilene, Texas (59)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,573)

Sources