Albert S. and Ruth Goodloe House

Also known as: 4038
1302 Sayles Blvd., Abilene, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 1992
Reference number
92000232
NR name
Goodloe, Albert S. and Ruth, House
Architectural styles
American Movement: Prairie School; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Abilene MPS (50)
Abilene, Texas (59)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1920s (7,776)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,315)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
David S. Castle (10)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Prairie School (706)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Taylor County, Texas (61)
Texas (3,573)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources