Keebler--Stone House

Also known as: 111-1660-0069
831 Constitution St., Emporia, Kansas

Photo 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1992
Reference number
92000387
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1886 (517)
Built during 1880s (6,253)
Charles W. Squires (4)
Emporia, Kansas (14)
House (27,040)
Kansas (1,300)
Limestone (8,192)
Lyon County, Kansas (16)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2018: New photo from Ron Reber

Sources