Murray Apartments and Cottages

Also known as: Murray Flats, Baranof Apartments, 200 Seward Cottage and 204 S
200, 204 and 206 Seward, Sitka, Alaska

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 27, 1992
Reference number
92000402
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1921
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Abner Murray (1)
Alaska (619)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1921 (525)
Built during 1920s (7,970)
House (26,976)
Private owner (54,396)
Reconstructed (186)
Sitka Borough, Alaska (25)
Sitka, Alaska (21)

Sources