Rose Hill

Also known as: Irish-Goetz House
1415 E. Davenport St., Iowa City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1992
Reference number
92000425
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian form double pile
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1849

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1849 (230)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,792)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources