Giles--Nellis House

Also known as: 177-5400-0562
915 SW. Munson, Topeka, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in March 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 28, 1992
Reference number
92000432
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1887; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Built 1887 (615)
Built during 1880s (6,472)
Fry W. Giles (1)
House (27,618)
Kansas (1,406)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,130)
Shawnee County, Kansas (74)
Topeka, Kansas (53)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • March 24, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources