Warren Wesley Finney House

Also known as: 111-1660-0070
927 State St., Emporia, Kansas

Photo 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1992
Reference number
92000470
NR name
Finney, Warren Wesley, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1907; 1908; 1935
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1907 (839)
Built during 1900s (9,087)
Emporia, Kansas (14)
House (27,085)
Kansas (1,302)
Limestone (8,192)
Lyon County, Kansas (16)
Private owner (54,396)
Shingle Style (577)
Victorian (19,697)
Warren Wesley Finney (1)

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2018: New photo from Ron Reber

Sources