Dr. John S. Jr. and Harriet Smart Bryant House

Also known as: Bryant-Clements-Barr House
519 S. Main St., Independence, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 21, 1992
Reference number
92000582
NR name
Bryant, Dr. John S. Jr. and Harriet Smart, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Queen Anne-Eastlake
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1867; 1892
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,730)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1867 (372)
Built during 1860s (3,752)
Have Street View (45,656)
House (27,613)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Jackson County, Missouri (328)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,890)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,128)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources