Amelia Stewart House

Also known as: Wilkinson,Carol O.,House; Hallett,William R.,House
137 Tuscaloosa St., Mobile, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 29, 1992
Reference number
92000629
NR name
Stewart, Amelia, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1835; 1871

Tags 

19th Century (37,810)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1835 (263)
Built during 1830s (2,707)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,645)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Mobile County, Alabama (141)
Mobile, Alabama (105)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources