Cotton--Smith House

Also known as: Fairfield History House
42 High St., Fairfield, Maine

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 18, 1992
Reference number
92000794
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,812)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Fairfield, Maine (4)
Have Street View (46,303)
House (27,646)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Slate (5,715)
Somerset County, Maine (66)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 9, 2016: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • August 19, 2016: New photos from Brian Bartlett
  • January 21, 2015: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources