William and Susan Evans House

Also known as: Hillside Farm
2 Bill's Ln., Evesham Township, Marlton, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1992
Reference number
92000978
NR name
Evans, William and Susan, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1822
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1822 (103)
Built during 1820s (1,815)
Burlington County, New Jersey (99)
Evesham Township MPS (8)
Federal (4,600)
Francis Haines (1)
House (27,618)
Joseph Buzby (1)
Marlton, New Jersey (6)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources