Kouns--Jackson House

Also known as: Stamps Building
1118 S. Harrison St., Amarillo, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 14, 1992
Reference number
92000981
Architectural styles
American Movement: Prairie School; Other architectural type; American Four Square
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1908

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Amarillo, Texas (26)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Have Street View (36,204)
House (26,853)
Potter County, Texas (42)
Prairie School (710)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,580)

Update Log 

  • August 20, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources