Godwin--Knight House

Also known as: DHR File No. 133-576
140 King's Hwy., Chuckatuck, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 24, 1992
Reference number
92001028
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1856; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1856 (347)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Chuckatuck, Virginia (2)
Federal (4,591)
House (27,581)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,123)
Slate (5,715)
Suffolk, Virginia (26)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,613)

Sources