Abner Cloud House

Also known as: Sawmill Farm; Mansion Farm; Petitdemange,John S.,House; N-5283
14 Ravine Rd., Brandywine Hundred, Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 31, 1992
Reference number
92001144
NR name
Cloud, Abner, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Vernacular Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1822
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,246)
Built during 1820s (1,793)
Delaware (633)
Federal (4,556)
Granite (5,090)
House (26,750)
New Castle County, Delaware (374)
Private owner (54,397)
Stucco (7,816)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources