A. J. Sherwood House

Also known as: Sherwood-Bonney House
257 E. Main St., Coquille, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 14, 1992
Reference number
92001314
NR name
Sherwood, A. J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (632)
Built during 1900s (8,810)
Coos County, Oregon (41)
Coquille MPS (5)
Coquille, Oregon (6)
George F. Barber, & Co. (3)
House (26,762)
Oregon (2,029)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources