Palmer-Ferril House

Also known as: Thomas Hornsby Ferril House
2123 Downing St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 3, 1992
Reference number
92001408
NR name
Palmer--Ferril House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Literature
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant years
1926; 1927; 1937

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1926 (895)
Built during 1920s (7,736)
Colorado (1,541)
Denver County, Colorado (287)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Franklin Goodnow (1)
Have Street View (30,717)
House (26,762)
Hughes & Llewellyn (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Stone (26,162)
Thomas Hornsby Ferril (1)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • February 13, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources 

Comments 

Palmer--Ferril House
Posted May 13, 2017, by Chet Gehman (gehmanc2000 [at] yahoo [dot] com)

Correct. The photos are of the McBird House at 2225 Downing Street. Denver landmark #208.

Palmer--Ferril House
Posted May 13, 2017, by Ruth Jarles (r [dot] jarles [at] gmail [dot] com)

this picture is NOT the Palmer-Ferril House. I lived in the ferril house for about 2 years. This is NOT it.