Goodwyn--Bailey House

Also known as: Catalpa Plantation
2295 Old Poplar Rd., Newnan, Georgia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1992
Reference number
92001520
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1835; 1840
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Coweta County, Georgia (29)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Georgia (3,068)
House (27,477)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Newnan, Georgia (13)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources