Lefler--Woodman Building

Also known as: Lefler Flour Mill, Woodman Building
859 E. 900 South, Salt Lake City, Utah

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1992
Reference number
92001687
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival; Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility; Specialty store; Business
Current functions
Professional; Specialty store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1878; 1911

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1878 (324)
Built during 1870s (4,981)
E. Smith (1)
George S. Walker (1)
House (27,474)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Salt Lake City, Utah (232)
Salt Lake County, Utah (335)
Sandstone (4,861)
Utah (1,428)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources