Locust Grove

Also known as: DHR File No. 118-29
US 501 S side, 3000 ft. E of jct. with VA 644, Lynchburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 17, 1992
Reference number
92001704
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1810; 1932
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (37,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1810 (152)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Federal (4,589)
House (27,531)
Lynchburg, Virginia (51)
Private owner (54,396)
Virginia (3,610)

Sources