Wesley Plattenburg House

Also known as: Kirkpatrick,Dr. Samuel,House
601 Washington St., Selma, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 3, 1993
Reference number
92001827
NR name
Plattenburg, Wesley, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Vernacular 19th century
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,706)
Dallas County, Alabama (36)
House (27,676)
Selma, Alabama (20)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources