Coleman--Desha Plantation

Also known as: The Oaks, HR21
US 62 E, Oddville Pike, 1 mi. NE of Cynthiana, Cynthiana, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 26, 1993
Reference number
93000045
Architectural styles
Georgian; Other architectural type; Early 19th century
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1812; 1827; 1839
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,659)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Cynthiana, Kentucky (21)
Georgian (1,429)
Harrison County, Kentucky (34)
House (27,532)
Kentucky (4,308)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,299)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources