Charles Gunn House

Also known as: Hollingsworth, E.T., House; Bellenger,W.C.,House
872 Chestnut St., Gadsden, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 19, 1993
Reference number
93000052
NR name
Gunn, Charles, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (532)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
Etowah County, Alabama (48)
Gadsden, Alabama (10)
House (27,676)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources