George Zeisler Building

Also known as: Satori Arts Gallery
201 Pearl St., La Crosse, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning August 2018

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1993
Reference number
93000069
NR name
Zeisler, George, Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (528)
Built during 1880s (6,440)
Cast iron (375)
House (27,494)
Italianate (5,085)
La Crosse County, Wisconsin (53)
La Crosse, Wisconsin (34)
Private owner (54,396)
Raymond Kiensie (1)
Royal Reynolds (1)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,585)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources