Wiley J. Croom House

Also known as: Site No. 366
205 E. Milam, Wharton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1993
Reference number
93000099
NR name
Croom, Wiley J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (640)
Built during 1880s (6,132)
Eugene Heiner (4)
House (26,791)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
Wharton County, Texas (37)
Wharton MPS (30)
Wharton, Texas (31)

Sources