Joseph Andrew Hamilton House

Also known as: Site No. 656
325 N. Richmond, Wharton, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1993
Reference number
93000106
NR name
Hamilton, Joseph Andrew, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Pyramid-roof house
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1875; 1910; 1925
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,809)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Wharton County, Texas (37)
Wharton MPS (30)
Wharton, Texas (31)

Sources